Educational Attainment - 2016 and 2017

 2016% of 25+ population2017% of 25+ population
Total Population 25+148,459100%148,657100%
High School Graduate (incl. equivalency)61,17341%59,32640%
Some College, No Degree26,91418%27,16918%
Associate’s Degree16,75511%17,44112%
Bachelor’s Degree15,16610%15,82611%
Graduate Degree or More8,2476%8,5506%

Educational Attainment - 2017

Educational Attainment - 2017

Labor Force Estimates

For County specific Labor information, industry clusters and other market specific information, visit the individual member sites linked above or Hoosiers by the Numbers

CityMilesKilometers
Louisville3048
Indianapolis100160
Cincinnati139224
St. Louis154248
Nashville200321
Chicago256412
Detroit410660
Atlanta437703
Cleveland441709

All distances are measured from Petersburg, IN

Top 20 Industry Applicants - July 2019

Occupations# of applicants
Production Workers, All Other679
Assemblers and Fabricators, All Other283
Helpers--Production Workers279
Customer Service Representatives182
Cashiers158
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand158
Stock Clerks and Order Fillers128
Office Clerks, General118
Office and Administrative Support Workers, All Other113
Managers, All Other103
First-Line Supervisors of Production and Operating Workers94
Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers90
Inspectors, Testers, Sorters, Samplers, and Weighers90
Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners86
Welders, Cutters, Solderers, and Brazers84
Nursing Assistants81
Extraction Workers, All Other80
Receptionists and Information Clerks80
Administrative Services Managers79
Executive Secretaries and Executive Administrative Assistants77
Top 20 occupations desired by applicants on their resumes in the past 12 months

Top 20 Industry Applicants - July 2019

Source: Indiana Workforce Development, Indiana Career Connect